Tederrell G. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Saul, No. 5:18-CV-060 (CFH), 2019 WL 2869681, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. July 3, 2019) (collecting cases).

Under the treating physician rule, “there is no obligation to re-contact a treating physician where the evidence of record is ‘adequate to permit the ALJ to make a disability determination.'” Benjalee W. v. Saul, No. 8:18-CV-1261 (TWD), 2020 WL 1029023, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2020) (quoting Carvey v. Astrue, 380 Fed.Appx. 50, 53 (2d Cir. 2010) (citing Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 47-48 (2d Cir. 1996)); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920b(c)(1) (effective Mar. 26, 2012, Mar. 26, 2017) (indicating that the Commissioner “may recontact” a treating physician “[i]f the evidence is consistent, but we have insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled, or if after weighing the evidence we determine we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are disabled”).