Case No. 8:08-cv-1674-T-30TGW.
[…] Plaintiff alleges he has suffered damages as a result of Harbour's failure to complete construction within the promised time period. Pursuant to Section 6.02 of the Contract, Plaintiff may pursue any available remedy at law or equity. The Court makes no determination regarding the amount of damages, if any, to which Plaintiff may be entitled. However, should Plaintiff prove a breach occurred, he should also have the opportunity to prove his damages. Accordingly, Defendants' motion is denied to the extent it seeks dismissal of Count IV.
IV. Violation of Fla. Stat. § 718.506 (Count V)
In Count V, Plaintiff alleges a claim against Harbour for violating Fla. Stat. § 718.506. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Any person who, in reasonable reliance upon any material statement or information that is false or misleading and published by or under authority from the developer in advertising and promotional materials . . . pays anything of value toward the purchase of a condominium parcel located in this state shall have a cause of action to rescind the contract or collect damages from the developer for his or her loss prior to the closing of the transaction.
Fla. Stat. § 718.506. Defendants argue that Count V, like Count IV, is a claim for rescission and thus unavailable because Plaintiff has an adequate remedy at law. However, the subject statute expressly permits a cause of action "to rescind the contract or collect damages."