No. 381108
[…] The claimant then filed an objection to the respondent's motion on December 18, 1995, along with a memorandum of law in support of the claimant's motion to confirm.
The issue presented by the present applications is whether the arbitrator's award of prejudgment interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a was beyond the scope of the submission of the parties. RJB essentially argues that the arbitrator improperly awarded statutory interest in this matter and that the award must be corrected and/or modified, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-419, to exclude interest as an element of damages.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-419 (a), the superior court "shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property CT Page 1353-D referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy." RJB apparently relies on subdivision (2) of § 52-419 (a) and claims that the issue of interest was never submitted to the arbitrator for a determination.
The scope of judicial review of an arbitration award is limited.