Techtron Corporation v. Piret
[…] Florida Statute § 607.1502 provides in pertinent part that:
(1) A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.

However, FLA. STAT. § 607.1501 creates a "safe harbor" of activities a foreign corporation can engage in without being required to obtain a certificate of authority. Suffolk Federal Credit Union v. Continental Ins. Co., 664 So. 2d 1153, 1154 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1995). FLA. STAT. § 607.1501 states in pertinent part:

(1) A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Department of State.
(2) The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (1):

. . .

(f) Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees, agents, or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this state before they become contracts.

. . .

(i) Transacting business in interstate commerce.

. . .

(3) The list of activities in subsection (2) is not exhaustive.

Counter-claimants assert that Airflyte is exempted from obtaining a certificate because Airflyte's activities can be categorized as interstate commerce pursuant to § 607.1501(2)(i) and/or solicitations under § 607.1501(f).