Techtron Corporation v. Piret
[…] Friedland is a party plaintiff).

B. FLA. STAT. § 607.1502 Standing

Counter-defendants contend that Airflyte lacks standing under FLA. STAT. § 607.1502 to maintain its suit because Airflyte failed to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in the State of Florida. Counter-claimants respond that Airflyte is exempt from the requirements of FLA. STAT. § 607.1502; or alternatively, that Airflyte's counterclaim is compulsory and therefore proper even in the absence of a certificate of authority.

Florida Statute § 607.1502 provides in pertinent part that:
(1) A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.

However, FLA. STAT. § 607.1501 creates a "safe harbor" of activities a foreign corporation can engage in without being required to obtain a certificate of authority. Suffolk Federal Credit Union v. Continental Ins.