Teche Vermilion Sugar Cane Growers Ass'n v. Su
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555; Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

Collins v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, 224 F.3d 496, 498 (5th Cir. 2000).

Cinel v. Connick, 15 F.3d 1338, 1343 n.6 (5th Cir. 1994); see also Test Masters Educational Services, Inc. v. Singh, 428 F.3d 559, 570 n.2 (5th Cir. 2005).

Under the RFA, when an agency promulgates a rule which requires notice and a period of comment, it generally must issue both initial and final regulatory flexibility analyses. Those analyses must include several components, but most relevant here is 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(6), which requires a final rule to include:

5 U.S.C. §§603,604.

[A] description of the steps the agency has taken to minimize the significant economic impact on small entities consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, including a statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.

However, under 5 U.S.C. § 605(b), agencies do not need to issue regulatory flexibility analyses if:

[T]he head of the agency certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. If the head