Teche Vermilion Sugar Cane Growers Ass'n v. Su
[…] Under the H-2A program, employers may temporarily hire foreign workers to perform agricultural work "when there are not enough qualified and available American workers to fill open jobs." The United States Attorney General has authority to approve requests to import foreign labor under the H-2A program, after consulting with the Secretary of Labor. Before the Attorney General may approve the importation of a prospective worker under the H-2A program, the prospective employer must certify to the Secretary of Labor that:

Mendoza v. Perez, 754 F.3d 1002, 1007 (D.C. Cir. 2014); 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(15)(H)(ii)(a).

Overdevest Nurseries, L.P. v. Walsh, 2 F.4th 977, 980 (D.C. Cir. 2021)(quoting Mendoza, 754 F.3d at 1007). See also 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(a)("In order to bring nonimmigrant workers to the United States to perform agricultural work, an employer must first demonstrate to the Secretary [of the DOL] that there are not sufficient U.S. workers able, willing, and qualified to perform the work in the area of intended employment at the time needed and that the employment of foreign workers will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.").

(A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition, and