Teche Vermilion Sugar Cane Growers Ass'n v. Su
[…] 88 Fed.Reg. 12760, 12761 (Feb. 28, 2023) (discussing the purpose of the statute to prevent adverse effects to the wages and working conditions of domestic workers).

ECF 3-10 at 16, 18-19, 25-27 (Declaration of Dr. Stephen Bronars, Plaintiffs' expert in labor economics).

As noted above, before a putative H-2A employer can import a nonresident employee, section 1188(a)(1) requires them to apply to the DOL for a certification that there are insufficient domestic employees for the work and that the importation will not have adverse effects on similarly employed domestic employees. Under section 1188(c)(3)(A)(ii), the Secretary of Labor must provide that certification if, in part, the putative employer has not procured qualified eligible domestic workers (or referrals thereof) who are available to perform the employer's services "on the terms and conditions of a job offer which meets the requirements of the Secretary." The statute clarifies that, in determining whether "a specific qualification is appropriate in a job offer, the Secretary shall apply the normal and accepted qualifications required by non-H-2A-employers in the same or comparable occupations and crops."