Teche Vermilion Sugar Cane Growers Ass'n v. Su
[…] In light of Loper Bright Enter., however, Chevron's rule of deference is no longer applicable. Accordingly, following Loper Bright Enter., the Court must turn to the task of "exercising independent judgment in determining the meaning of section 1188(a)(1)(B), and whether the Final Rule is consistent with that meaning.

694 F.Supp.3d 693 (W.D. N.C. 2023).

23-CV-889, 2024 WL 1343021 (M.D. Fla. March 29, 2024).

b. Does Section 1188(a)(1)(B) Limit the DOL to the Occupations in the Farm Labor Survey (FLS) in Determining the AEWR?

Plaintiffs first argue that section 1188(a)(1)(B) limits the DOL to the agricultural occupations covered by the FLS in determining the AEWR for H-2A workers. Section 1188(a)(1)(B) requires the DOL to certify that "the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed” as a condition for approval of an H-2A application. The statute does not direct the DOL how to determine whether the employment of an H-2A worker will "adversely affect" the wages and working conditions of domestic workers. Nor does the statute define the term "similarly employed."