Teche Vermilion Sugar Cane Growers Ass'n v. Su
[…] There, correspondence showed that "the Secretary's designees consciously ignored the Fisheries Service's own data and selected a flawed methodology," leading to the result that "the Secretary's own compiled data is contradictory and confounding." In other words, while the Final Rule does include an economic analysis, that fact alone does not render it sufficient or protect it from judicial review.

Plaintiffs' allegations that the analysis supporting the section 605(b) certification was insufficient, raise issues of fact that cannot be determined at this stage. Section 605(b) does not require the extensive analysis of sections 603 or 604, but it does require "a statement providing the factual basis" for the conclusion that the rule will not "have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities." The Final Rule does include discussion of the analysis that forms the basis of the 605(b) certification, including mention of some alternatives that were considered.