5:20-cv-508
[…] Id.
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(1), “when a medical source provides multiple medical opinion(s) …, we will articulate how we considered the medical opinions … from that medical source together in a single analysis using the factors listed in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of this section, as appropriate. We are not required to articulate how we considered each medical opinion … from one medical source individually.” (emphasis added).[6]Although the court need not decide the matter, the revised regulations, 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2)(i), define “medical opinions” as: “(A) Your ability to perform physical demands of work activities, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping, or crouching); (B) Your ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting; (C) Your ability to perform other demands of work, such as seeing, hearing, or using other senses; and (D) Your ability to adapt to environmental conditions, such as temperature extremes or fumes.” It is questionable whether a medical source's estimates concerning predicted absenteeism or the need for extra breaks is encompassed by this definition.
The claimant's psychiatrist, Anand Chaturvedi, M.D., offered four opinions of function.