Tech Realty, LLC v. The Town of N. Smithfield Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Because this Court determines that Tech Realty is the prevailing party as defined in the Act, it is of no moment whether MST or Q Tech is dominant in its field.

B. Substantial Justification

Under the Act, there are two circumstances where the Court may not award fees to a prevailing party. The first is mandatory: the Court "will not award fees or expenses if [it] finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself." Section 42-92-3(a). The second is discretionary: the Court "may, at [its] discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust." Id. The Zoning Board does not argue that there are any special circumstances in existence that should persuade the Court not to award fees and costs; rather, it argues that it acted with substantial justification in rendering its decision and in defending the same on appeal.