Teboul v. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] Although this is a sufficient basis to dismiss this proceeding, because DHCR filed an answer and fully briefed the merits without waiting for a ruling on its motion to dismiss (CPLR 404 [a]), the court shall consider petitioner's arguments in support of the instant proceeding (see Guerre, 214 AD2d at 347 [court considered merits of Article 78 proceeding challenging DHCR's denial of petition for administrative review, which was also barred by statute of limitations]).

The Merits of the Article 78 Proceeding

CPLR 7803 provides that the standard of review of an agency's determination, such as DHCR, is "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion" (CPLR 7803 [3]). The "arbitrary and capricious" standard, defined by the Court of Appeals in Pell v Board of Educ.