Teboul v. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] The owner also argues that this proceeding should be dismissed, because DHCR was not timely served. In opposition, petitioner makes an application to this court to extend the time to serve the notice of petition and petition nunc pro tunc.

The statute of limitations for commencing an Article 78 proceeding challenging a DHCR determination is 60 days from DHCR's denial of a petition for administrative review (Administrative Code of the City of New York § 26-516 [d]; 9 NYCRR 2530.1; see also Guerre v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 214 AD2d 346, 347 [1st Dept 1995]). CPLR 306-b, as amended, provides that:

[W]here the applicable statute of limitations is four months or less, service shall be made not later than fifteen days after the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expires. If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service.