Teboul v. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] The court finds that this interpretation is reasonable, because the amount not covered by insurance represents an outlay of new capital by the owner. Since the owner did not wholly pay for the improvements out of the insurance proceeds, and used some of its own funds to renovate the apartment, DHCR did not arbitrarily permit the IAI increase.

Third, petitioner has not demonstrated that the owner's failure to file registration statements with DHCR precludes the IAI increase. Although section 26-517 (e) of the Rent Stabilization Law provides that "[t]he failure to file a proper and timely initial or annual registration statement shall . . . bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement," late filing can entitle the owner to the increase under that same subdivision as long as all "increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration" (BN Realty Assocs. v State of New York Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 254 AD2d 7 [1st Dept