Case No. 120,265
[…] Conversely, if a defendant rejects a counteroffer of judgment, "and the judgment awarded to the plaintiff is greater than the final counteroffer of judgment," the plaintiff is entitled to recover his or her reasonable litigation costs and attorneys’ fees "from the date of filing of the final counteroffer of judgment until the date of the verdict." Id. § 1101.1(A)(4).
¶21 Foshee’s second offer of judgment was made pursuant to Section 1101. Section 1101 was adopted in 1910 and has not undergone any amendments since that date. Section 1101 states that the defendant, "in an action for the recovery of money only, may, at any time before the trial," serve an offer of judgment upon a plaintiff or his or her attorney. 12 O.S.2021 § 1101. The plaintiff may accept the defendant’s offer of judgment by serving written notice on the defendant or the defendant’s attorney within five days after the defendant served the offer on the plaintiff. Id. Section 1101 further provides that "[i]f the notice of acceptance be not given in the period limited, the offer shall be deemed withdrawn, and shall not be given in evidence or mentioned on the trial." Id.
¶22 Unlike Section 1101.1(A), under Section 1101, the plaintiff does not have the option to submit a counteroffer, Although not within the plain text of Section 1101, the Oklahoma Supreme Court has rendered a decision dealing with a defendant who made two offers of judgment under Section 1101, indicating multiple offers of judgment can be made under Section 1101, See Hicks, 1988 OK 97, ¶ 10, 763 P.2d at 87 (discussing the effect of multiple offers of judgment when a plaintiff’s recovery is less than both offers of judgment and attorneys’ fees are taxed as costs under 12 O.S.1981 § 936). Ultimately, under Section 1101, "[i]f the plaintiff fails to obtain judgment for more than was offered by the defendant, he shall pay the defendant’s costs from the time of the offer." 12 O.S.2021 § 1101. ¶23 A plain reading of these statutes shows an important difference, which is key to this case. Section 1101.1 has the effect of shifting not only costs, but also attorneys’ fees.