Case No. 120,265
[…] If we interpreted these schemes as Teasdale argued and as the district court agreed with, the underlying purpose of promoting settlement and reducing the risks of protracted litigation would be undermined. If a defendant had to choose one statutory scheme over the other or if subsequent offers under either Section 1101 and Section 1101.1(A) could not coexist, a defendant would be discouraged from utilizing these schemes and thus discouraged from exploring settlement.
Section 1101.1 also contains an offer of judgment procedure under subpart (B), which applies to civil actions "brought for the recovery of money or property in an action other than for personal injury, wrongful death or pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25 or Section 5 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes." 12 O.S.2021 § 1101.1(B). The offer of judgment process under Section 1101 1(B) contains different procedures than outlined m Section 1101.1(A). An offer of judgment made under Section 1101.1(B) is not before this Court