Case No. 120,265
[…] Foshee concluded his Motion by asserting that the amount of his requested attorneys’ fees was reasonable.
¶9 Teasdale filed his Response and Objection to Foshee’s Motion for Attorneys’ Fees and Costs on September 23, 2021. In his Response and Objection, Teasdale argued that Foshee was not entitled to attorneys’ fees because Foshee’s second and final offer of judgment was made pursuant to Section 1101, and Section 1101 only allows for an award of costs. This argument was based on the language of Section 1101.1(A)(3), which states that:
In the event the plaintiff rejects the offer(s) of judgment and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than the final offer of judgment, then the defendant filing the offer of judgment shall be entitled to recover reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by that defendant from the date of filing of the final offer of judgment until the date of the verdict.
12 O.S.2021 § 1101.1(A)(3) (emphasis added).