Case No. 120,265
[…] An offer of judgment made under Section 1101 and an offer of judgment made under Section 1101.1(A) can coexist in harmony and a defendant, such as Foshee, can make simultaneous offers, taking advantage of the separate procedures under both statutory schemes.
II. Relationship Between Section 1101 and Section 1101.1(A)
¶19 Foshee’s first offer of judgment was made pursuant to Section 1101.1(A). "Section 1101.1 was enacted in 1995 as part of the Tort Reform Law." Hopkins v. Byrd, 2006 OK CIV APP 132, ¶ 7, 146 P.3d 864, 866. An offer of judgment under Section 1101.1(A) can be made in personal injury, wrongful death, discrimination, and retaliatory discharge actions. 12 O.S.2021 § 1101.1(A)(1). Pursuant to Section 1101.1(A), a defendant "may file with the court, at any time more than ten (10) days prior to trial, an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any plaintiff with respect to the action or any claim or claims asserted in the action." Id. The plaintiff then has ten days to file either: (1) a written acceptance or rejection of the offer, or (2) a counteroffer of judgment in accordance with Section 1101.1(A)(2), Id. § 1101.1(A)(1)(a)-(b). "If the plaintiff fails to file a timely response, the offer of judgment shall be deemed rejected." Id. § 1101.1(A)(1). In the event the plaintiff files a counteroffer, the defendant, in turn, has ten (10) days to either accept or reject the counteroffer. Id. § 1101.1(A)(2). Section 1101.1(A) also allows multiple offers of judgment to be made, stating that "[t]he fact an offer of judgment is made but not accepted or is deemed rejected does not preclude subsequent timely offers of judgment." 12 O.S.2021 § 1101.1(A)(1).
¶20 Rejection of an offer or counteroffer has consequences regarding a party’s payment of his or her attorneys’ fees and costs. If a plaintiff rejects the offer of judgment, "and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than the final offer of judgment," the defendant is entitled to recover his or her reasonable litigation costs and attorneys’ fees incurred from the date of the filing "of the final offer of judgment until the date of the verdict." 12 O.S.2021 § 1101.1(A)(3). Conversely, if a defendant rejects a counteroffer of judgment, "and the judgment awarded to the plaintiff is greater than the final counteroffer of judgment," the plaintiff is entitled to recover his or her reasonable litigation costs and attorneys’ fees "from the date of filing of the final counteroffer of judgment until the date of the verdict." Id. § 1101.1(A)(4).