Teague Motor v. Federated Service Ins. Co.
[…] Murphy is inapposite.

Washington, however, is one of the few states that does not have the "arising out of employment" requirement in its injury statute. RCW 51.32.010; Dennis v. Department of Labor Indus., 109 Wn.2d 467, 480, 745 P.2d 1295 (1987). Our statute requires only that the injury occur while the worker is within the "course of his or her employment". RCW 51.32.010.

The Industrial Insurance Act, RCW Title 51, is the exclusive remedy of workers against employers for injuries received in employment. RCW 51.04.010. RCW 51.04.010 embodies three principles and declares, among other things, that "sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided [by the act] regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy . . ."

[10] In sum, Mr. Stevens' acts of harassment were directly or indirectly related to Ms. Burlingame's employment. The Federated policy does not afford coverage and therefore Federated had no duty to defend. Greer v. Northwestern Nat'l Ins.