Teague Motor v. Federated Service Ins. Co.
[…] Coverage is not restricted to sexual harassment, but rather includes any form of harassment as defined in RCW 9A.46.020(1). The policy here defines personal injury as embarrassment, humiliation or mental anguish arising out of any type of harassment committed in the conduct of the insured's business which is (1) not intentionally committed by an officer, or (2) not directly or indirectly related to employment. Teague's overly restrictive reading of the policy would render the provision ineffective. The provision is not ambiguous.

RCW 9A.46.020(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of harassment if:
"(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
"(i) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
"(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or
"(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
"(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and