22-CV-02519 (GRB)(JMW)
[…] “Such an action is filed in rem against the vessel, and recovery is limited to the value of the vessel.” US All. Fed. Credit Union, No. 20CV1733AMDSJB, 2023 WL 5622067, at *7 (citing Bay Casino, LLC. v. M/V Royal Empress, 20 F.Supp.2d 440, 447-48 (E.D.N.Y. 1998)). Accordingly, by way of Freeport Cruiselines, Inc.'s default on the note and mortgage, Plaintiff “has established that it may enforce the [m]ortgage in rem against the Vessel.” US All. Fed. Credit Union, No. 20CV1733 (AMD)(SJB), 2023 WL 5622067, at *7; 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b) (“On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may ... enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem[.]”); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. CV 11-2514 JS GRB, 2013 WL 1148920, at *6 (holding default under the terms of the mortgage established liability on the mortgage in rem as a matter of law).
B. Damages