No. DBD CV09-5008016 S
[…] The plaintiff argues that the defendants' allegations do not set forth a cognizable special defense because the plaintiff's action was commenced in accordance with General Statutes §§ 49-1 and 49-14 and the defendants' special defense is not consistent with the allegations of the plaintiff's complaint. In response, the defendant asserts that the express language of General Statutes § 49-1 provides that the request for deficiency judgment should be made by motion within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired.
General Statutes § 49-1 provides: "The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided."
General Statutes § 49-14 provides in relevant part: "(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.