No. DBD CV09-5008016 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hope's Architectural Products, Inc. v. Fox Steel Co., 44 Conn.App. 759, 762, 692 A.2d 829, cert. denied, 241 Conn. 915, 696 A.2d 985 (1997). Claims for "[s]et-offs can be based either in law or in equity." Godiksen v. Miller, 6 Conn.App. 106, 109, 503 A.2d 617 (1986); see also Savings Bank of New London v. Santaniello, 130 Conn. 206, 210-11, 33 A.2d 126 (1943). The law of set-off is governed by General Statutes § 52-139. The relevant portion of that statute provides: "In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff . . . and the defendant . . . one debt may be set off against the other." General Statutes § 52-139(a). "A condition precedent to [General Statutes § 52-139] application is that it shall be in answer to a suit on a debt. Savings Bank of New London v. Santaniello, supra, 130 Conn. 211; see also Hope's Architectural Products, Inc. v.