TD Bank v. Miller
[…] See id.

Although TD Bank persuasively argues that cases regarding life insurance proceeds, IRAs, 401-Ks, ERISA benefits and qualified pension plans, are inapposite, TD Bank does not supply any New Jersey law regarding creditors' access to decedents' joint bank accounts.

Title 17, Section 16I-7 of the New Jersey Statutes provides that "if other assets of the estate are insufficient" to pay the debts of the decedent, no "multiple-party account" will be permitted to transfer to the account survivor. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:16I-7 (West 2020). Instead, surviving parties to a joint account "shall be liable to account to [the decedent's] personal representative [i.e. executor] for amounts the decedent owned beneficially immediately before his death to the extent necessary" to satisfy remaining debts. Id. Further, "[s]ums recovered by the personal representative [from the surviving parties] shall be administered as part of the decedent's estate." Id.