TD Bank v. Miller
[…] Id. That is, Barbara Miller was required to provide to the estate amounts Michael Miller owned beneficially before his death as needed to satisfy his debt to TD Bank.

Title 3A, Section 2A-1 of the New Jersey Statutes defines "personal representative" as including executors. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3A:2A-1(q).

A decedent's beneficial ownership during his lifetime -- the amount a creditor may access in a joint bank account -- is "in proportion to the net contributions [made] by each" joint owner to the account. Id. § 17:16I-4 (determining ownership during the lifetime of joint account holders); see id. § 17:16I-3 (indicating that sections 4 to 6 of the present chapter define "beneficial ownership"). In the absence of proof of net contributions, a joint account "belongs in equal shares to all parties having present right of withdrawal." See id. § 17:16I-4.

c. Actual Conflict

An actual conflict of law exists because the differences between New York and New Jersey law have the "potential to affect the outcome of the case significantly." See 2002 Lawrence R. Buchalter Alaska Tr., 96 F. Supp. 3d at 199-200.