No. CV 389353
[…] He states:
And it is important to understand that these decisions involve specific projects on particular pieces of land and do not provide for any kind of general zoning override.
32 Senate Procs., supra, at 4048. The statement does not necessarily mean that the Act is only applicable to administrative applications. The present applications certainly apply to a "specific project." In North Haven v. Planning Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 556 (1991), our Supreme Court examined zoning Section 8-3h, which requires notification to an adjoining municipality of "the pendency of any application, petition, request or plan concerning any project on any site" which will generate traffic in the neighboring town.