NO. 2012-CA-000419-ME
[…] Indeed, as noted in A.P. v. Commonwealth, 270 S.W.3d 418, 420 -21 (Ky. App. 2008), "the legislature mandates routine appointment of counsel to represent indigent parents not only in termination cases but also in dependency cases. See . . . KRS 625.080(3) and KRS 620.100(1)." It is true that KRS 620.100 merely provides custodial parents counsel during dependency proceedings. R.V. v. Commonwealth, Dept. of Health and Family Services, 242 S.W.3d 669, 672 (Ky. App. 2007). Still, the right to counsel is guaranteed in Kentucky to parents during an involuntary termination proceeding. KRS 625.080(3). As a matter of fact, if termination proceedings are to be instituted, the right to counsel is even greater. KRS 620.100(1) states in part that:
If the court determines, as a result of a temporary removal hearing, that further proceedings are required, the court shall advise the child and his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of their right to appointment of separate counsel[.]In the instant case, after the temporary removal hearing, the family court continued its jurisdiction over this case in the adjudication and disposition phases. A possibility existed that termination of parental rights could have eventually been implicated.