TAZE v. DAVIS
[…] See Kalina, 522 U.S. at 129-31. The fact that these Defendants resolved not to institute parole revocation proceedings as quickly as Plaintiff might have liked does not negate the fact that in doing so, these Defendants exercised quasi-judicial discretion. Having assumed such a quasi-judicial role with regard to these particular functions, Defendants Angele and McNair are entitled to absolute immunity from Plaintiff's claims. 2. Appropriate immunity for Defendant Terhune

This conclusion is equally correct with regard to Plaintiff's state due process claims. See Cal. Gov't Code § 845.8(a) (1995) (explaining that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for [a]ny injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.");see also Swift v. Dep't of Corrs., 11 Cal.