Taynor v. General Motors
[…] Plaintiffs' cause of action arose on the date of the accident, May 13, 1998, and expired two years later on May 13, 2000. Plaintiffs filed their original suit within the two-year statute of limitations. The statute of limitations, however, expired before the filing of the second and third suits. To bring suit after the statute of limitations had run, plaintiffs necessarily relied on Ohio's saving statute.

Ohio's saving statute, O.R.C. § 2305.19, provides:

In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if . . . the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one year after the date of . . . the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.

While the Ohio Supreme Court has not directly decided the issue, the Court has strongly suggested that a plaintiff may use the savings statute only once to refile a case. Thomas v.