Taylor v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE FRIEDMAN

Rodney Taylor (Claimant) petitions for review of the August 14, 2014, order of the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (WCAB) affirming the decision of a workers' compensation judge (WCJ) to dismiss Claimant's petition to review workers' compensation benefits (Review Petition) as moot and deny Claimant's request for unreasonable contest fees under section 440(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act). We affirm.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. §996(a). Section 440(a) of the Act provides:

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, . . . the employe . . . in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee[s], witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, [t]hat cost[s] for attorney['s] fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.
77 P.S. §996(a).

On October 23, 1989, Claimant sustained a cervical neck injury while working for Bloom Engineering Company, Inc. (Employer). (WCJ's Findings of Fact, No. 1.) Claimant was out of work from the date of the injury until April 16, 1990, pursuant to a supplemental agreement.