Taylor v. The Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. (SEPTA)
[…] As the MRO if you accept this recommendation, you must . . . Check the ‘Refusal to Test' box ....”).

Second, Taylor argues that SEPTA could have accommodated him after the test was finished by retroactively changing the refusal designation to a non-refusal. But once again the regulations do not support his argument. To the contrary, they suggest that SEPTA could not change a refusal determination once it was made and that Taylor was required to complete the SAP evaluation and treatment process. See 49 C.F.R. § 40.191(c) (effective Oct. 1, 2010 to May 31, 2023) (“As an employee, if you refuse to take a drug test, you incur the consequences specified under DOT agency regulations for a violation of those DOT agency regulations.”); id. § 40.285 (effective through May 31, 2023) (clarifying that a “refusal to test . . . constitutes a DOT drug and alcohol regulation violation” and explaining that once an employee has “violated DOT drug and alcohol regulations, [that employee] cannot again perform any DOT safetysensitive