Taylor v. The Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. (SEPTA)
[…] Moreover, in this case, the Court questions the extent to which the regulations give discretion to employers. The regulations unequivocally state that when an employee receives a non-negative test result, the employer must have the employee “removed from safety sensitive duties until they have completed the return to duty process.” 49 C.F.R. § 40.23. This return to duty process, includes “the SAP evaluation, referral, and education/treatment process” set out in the DOT agency regulations. 49 C.F.R. § 40.285(a) (prohibiting an employee from “perform[ing] any DOT safety-sensitive duties for any employer until and unless” they complete this process); id. § 40.289(b) (explaining that if an employer offers the employee “an opportunity to return to a DOT safety-sensitive duty following a violation, [the employer] must, before the employee again performs that duty, ensure that the employee receives an evaluation by a[n] SAP meeting . . . and that the employee successfully complies with the SAP's evaluation recommendations”). Taylor's own suspension, which lasted only as long as the SAP evaluation, referral, and education/treatment process, complied with that requirement.