Taylor v. The Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. (SEPTA)
[…] SEPTA is a regional public transit authority and an instrumentality of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. (Doc. No. 38 at ¶ 3.) Taylor has worked at SEPTA as a construction equipment operator since 2007. (Doc. No. 40-2 at ¶ 41.) He holds a commercial driver's license (“CDL”), and his work consists mainly of driving a large “box truck” with supplies and spare parts from a SEPTA warehouse to other SEPTA locations. (Id.) Taylor's job is considered a “safety sensitive” position under the Department of Transportation's (“DOT”) regulations. See 49 C.F.R. § 655.4 (explaining that a “safety sensitive function” includes “operating a nonrevenue service vehicle, when required to be operated by a holder of a [CDL]”).

A. Regulatory Drug Testing Requirements

As a public transportation service provider and recipient of federal funding, SEPTA must comply with the safety regulations issued by the DOT's Federal Transit Administration.