Taylor v. The Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. (SEPTA)
[…] And once the shy bladder process began, the regulations provided virtually no discretion to a DER (Brown), a referral physician (Dr. Erinoff), or an independent MRO. See id. § 40.193(c) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023) (“As the DER, when the collector informs you that the employee has not provided a sufficient amount of urine . . . you must, after consulting with the MRO, direct the employee to obtain, within five days, an evaluation from a licensed physician, acceptable to the MRO, who has expertise in the medical issues raised by the employee's failure to provide a sufficient specimen.” (emphasis added)); id § 40.193(d) (“As the referral physician conducting this evaluation, you must recommend that the MRO make one of the following determinations: (1) A medical condition has . . . precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of urine. As the MRO, if you accept this recommendation, you must . . . Check ‘Test Cancelled' ....; [or] (2) There is not an adequate basis for determining that a medical condition has . . . precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of urine. As the MRO if you accept this recommendation, you must . . . Check the ‘Refusal to Test' box ....”).

Second, Taylor argues that SEPTA could have accommodated him after the test was finished by retroactively changing the refusal designation to a non-refusal. But once again the regulations do not support his argument.