Taylor v. The Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. (SEPTA)
[…] Id. § 40.193(c) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023). At SEPTA, the medical evaluation is performed by Dr. Jeffrey Erinoff. (Erinoff Dep. Tr. at 55:7-23.) If Dr. Erinoff determines that “[t]here is not an adequate basis for determining that a medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of specimen,” the MRO reviews his findings and if they agree, the MRO “must” mark the employee as having “refus[ed] to test.” 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(d)(2) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023); see also id. § 40.191(a)(5) (effective Oct. 1, 2010 to May 31, 2023) (An employee “refuse[s] to take a drug test” when they “[f]ail to provide a sufficient amount of urine when directed, and it has been determined, through a required medical evaluation, that there was no adequate medical explanation for the failure.”); ODAPC, What Employers Need to Know about DOT Drug and Alcohol Testing, at 25 (June 2015) (“If the MRO finds that there was no medical reason for the employee to provide an insufficient amount of urine, it is a refusal.”).