Taylor v. The Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. (SEPTA)
[…] ii. SEPTA's Discretion to Determine a “Refusal to Test”

Second, Taylor argues that SEPTA's testing policies are not generally applicable because they are based on DOT regulations that “provid[e] a mechanism for individualized exemptions,” which invites “the government to consider the particular reasons for a person's conduct.'” Spivack, 649 F.Supp.3d at 56 (quoting Fulton, 141 S.Ct. at 1877). For this argument, Taylor relies on § 40.191(d)(1)-which states an “employer has a non-delegable duty to make the decision about whether the employee has refused to test”-and a written explanation issued by the agency when it promulgated the most recent version of that regulation-which identifies multiple scenarios (including a family emergency and the early closure of the testing facility) on which a DER can rely to mark a cancelled test as an administrative