Taylor v. The Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. (SEPTA)
[…] The collector then inspects the sample, ensuring it “contains at least 45 mL of urine,” falls within an acceptable temperature range, and does not show any signs of tampering. Id. § 40.65(a) (effective through May 31, 2023). If the sample is less than 45 mL, the collector is required to “discard the original specimen” and begin the “‘shy bladder' procedures” outlined in the regulations. Id.; see also § 40.193(b)(1)(i) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023) (“As the collector, you must do the following when continuing with a urine specimen collection under this section: (i) Discard the insufficient specimen ....”); ODAPC, DOT Urine Specimen Collection Guidelines, at 20 (Jan. 2018) (“If the employee provided an initial insufficient specimen, the collector discards the insufficient specimen .... This is the time when the ‘shy bladder' collection process starts.”).

Under those procedures, the collector must give the employee another opportunity to provide a sufficient specimen and should encourage the “employee to drink up to 40 ounces of fluid, distributed reasonably through a period of up to three hours.” Id. § 40.193(a), (b)(1)(ii) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023). “It is not a refusal to test if the employee declines to drink.” Id.; accord ODAPC, DOT Urine Specimen Collection Guidelines, at 21 (Jan. 2018). It is, however, considered a refusal if the employee is unable to provide a sufficient sample during the three-hour period and there is no medical reason for this failure. Notably, the regulations state that “[i]f the employee has not provided a sufficient specimen within three hours of the first unsuccessful attempt to provide the specimen,” the collector “must discontinue the collection, note the facts” on the collection form, and “immediately notify” the employer's designated employee representative (“DER”). 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(b)(1)(iv) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023). Once notified, the DER “must” consult with the designated medical review officer (“MRO”)and “direct the employee to obtain, within five days, an evaluation from a licensed physician, acceptable to the MRO, who has expertise in the medical issues raised by the employee's failure to provide a . . . sufficient specimen.” Id. § 40.193(c) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023). At SEPTA, the medical evaluation is performed by Dr. Jeffrey Erinoff. (Erinoff Dep. Tr. at 55:7-23.) If Dr. Erinoff determines that “[t]here is not an adequate basis for determining that a medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of specimen,” the MRO reviews his findings and if they agree, the MRO “must” mark the employee as having “refus[ed] to test.” 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(d)(2) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023); see also id. § 40.191(a)(5) (effective Oct. 1, 2010 to May 31, 2023) (An employee “refuse[s] to take a drug test”