Taylor v. the Coca-Cola Co.
[…] However, the statute does not provide a remedy for the employee, but rather penalizes the employer.

An employer may be penalized for failure to furnish an employee with a separation notice at the time of separation by having his account charged for any benefits paid to his former employee, notwithstanding any disqualification of that employee.
C. Breach of Contract

1977 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 77-88

Plaintiff's breach of contract claim is not supported by law. Georgia has a codified version of the employee-at-will rule at O.C.G.A. § 34-7-1 which states:

If a contract of employment provides that wages are payable at a stipulated period, the presumption shall arise that the hiring is for such period, provided that, if anything else in the contract indicates that the hiring was for a longer term, the mere reservation of wages for a lesser time will not control. An indefinite hiring may be terminated at will by either party.