Taylor v. the Coca-Cola Co.
[…] Norrell and Coca-Cola each contend that the majority of these claims are barred by Louisiana's one year prescriptive period. However, if dismissed without prejudice these claims may be re-asserted in Georgia where the prescriptive period is two years. The defendants would thereby be deprived of a statute of limitations defense thus constituting "clear legal prejudice". Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for partial dismissal of claims is denied.

See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 "Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues."

2. Were plaintiff's § 1981, Title VII and pendent state law claims timely filed?

A. § 1981

Plaintiff's § 1981 claim against defendants Norrell Corporation and The Coca-Cola Company is barred by Louisiana's one year prescriptive period.