Taylor v. the Coca-Cola Co.
[…] Thus there is no basis in Georgia law for plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim and it should be dismissed.

See Beck v. Interstate Brands Corp., 953 F.2d 1275, 1276 (11th Cir. 1992) (citing Suber v. Bulloch Cty. Bd. of Educ., 722 F. Supp. 736 (S.D.Ga. 1989)

See Farrior v. H.J. Russell Company, 45 F. Supp.2d 1358, 1364 (N.D. Ga. 1999)

B. Violation of O.C.G.A. § 34-8-190

Plaintiff's claim for violation of O.C.G.A. § 34-8-190 does not provide a remedy for him under the law. Plaintiff alleges a violation of O.C.G.A. § 34-8-190 which provides in pertinent part that:

(C) Each employer shall furnish to each employee a separation notice at such time as the employee leaves the employment of the employer. The separation notice shall contain detailed reasons for the employee's separation. The employee shall tender this separation notice at the time of filing a claim for benefits.

However, the statute does not provide a remedy for the employee, but rather penalizes the employer.

An employer may be penalized for failure to furnish an employee with a separation notice at the time of separation by having his account charged for any benefits paid to his former employee, notwithstanding any disqualification of that employee.
C. Breach of Contract

1977 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 77-88

Plaintiff's breach of contract claim is not supported by law.