TAYLOR v. TECO BARGE LINE, INC.
[…] The requirement of this subsection applies to radio officers only when at least 3 radio officers are employed. A licensed individual or seaman in the deck or engine department may not be required to work more than 8 hours in one day.
46 C.F.R. § 15.710 provides:

In addition to prescribing watch requirements, 46 U.S.C. 8104 sets limitations on the working hours of licensed individuals and crew members, prescribes certain rest periods, and prohibits unnecessary work on Sundays and certain holidays when the vessel is in a safe harbor. It is the responsibility of the master or person in charge to ensure that these limitations are met. . . .

Defendants responded to this argument in their reply brief, and also filed a separate Motion to Preclude Plaintiff's Claim for Negligence Per Se. Defendants argue that 46 U.S.C. § 8104(d) does not apply to Taylor because the M/V Diane Oak is an inland river towing vessel.