No. 868DC623
[…] The only questions raised on appeal relate to the bigamous marriage ceremony entered into between defendant and George Dwight Davis in Dillon, South Carolina on 9 April 1985. Defendant, in fact, testified that she and George Dwight Davis participated in the marriage ceremony in Dillon on 9 April 1985. Defendant contends the trial court erred in allowing evidence regarding the bigamous marriage ceremony. Evidence regarding the bigamous marriage ceremony was and is relevant and material, and the trial court did not err in hearing such evidence and considering it in the judgment entered.
G.S. 31A-1, in pertinent part, provides:
(a The following persons shall lose the rights specified in subsection (b) of this section:
. . .
(5) A spouse who knowingly contracts a bigamous marriage.
(b) The rights lost as specified in subsection (a) of this section shall be as follows:
. . .
(6) Any rights or interests in the property of the other spouse which by a settlement before or after marriage were settled upon the offending spouse solely in consideration of the marriage.