No. 111241. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] He had the opportunity to cross-examine.
¶ 21 A subpoena was issued for Mother's attendance at Father's hearing, and mailed, certified mail, to the Amarillo, Texas, address. The subpoena sent to the Amarillo, Texas, address, and State's other attempts to contact Mother constitute a good faith effort to locate her. In this particular case, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in finding Mother unavailable for the current proceedings. See In re J.D.H., 2006 OK 5, ¶ 4, 130 P.3d 245, 247.
¶ 22 Father also complains that pursuant to 12 O.S. 2011 § 2804(B)(1), there was no similar motive requisite to justify the allowance of Mother's testimony from Father'scriminal trial. Section 2804(B)(1) provides:
B. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
1. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or another proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of the same or another proceeding, if the party against whom the testimony is now offered or, in a civil action or proceeding, a predecessor in interest had an opportunity and similar motive to develop the testimony by direct, cross or redirect examination;
In his criminal prosecution, Father was charged with child abuse under 21 O.S.2010 § 843.5. This section defines abuse by referring to 10A O.S.2011 § 1–1–105(2), which provides: