No. 111241. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] III
¶ 26 Finally, citing 12 O.S.2011 § 2404(B), Father urges the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence he had previously relinquished his parental rights to two children in Arizona and relied on this evidence “as a foundation in its jury instructions.” He argues this evidence is not relevant to the proof required under 10A O.S.2011 § 1–4–904, and that none of the enumerated exceptions-proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident, make his prior bad acts relevant.
.Section 2404(B) provides:
B. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.