323 2023
[…] Actual possession is "having physical custody or control of a [firearm]." Constructive possession requires that a defendant know of the weapon's location and have the ability and intention to exercise control over it. Generally, testimony that the defendant was reaching toward an accessible spot where the police later found the weapon, either to conceal it or grab it, is sufficient to support a finding of possession.
Taylor stipulated at trial that he was a person prohibited from possession of a firearm under 11 Del. C. § 1448 and does not contest the issue on appeal.
See 11 Del. C. § 1448(b) ("Any prohibited person . . . who knowingly possesses . . . a deadly weapon . . . while so prohibited shall be guilty of possession of a deadly weapon . . . by a person prohibited.").
Lecates v. State, 987 A.2d 413, 425-26 (Del. 2009).
Id. at 425 n.82 (quoting United States v. Nenadich, 689 F.Supp. 285, 288 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 1988)).
Id. at 426 (citations omitted).
See, e.g., United States v.