No. 1D21-1489
[…] Some authorities define co-sleeping similarly. See Co-sleeping, Merriam-Webster Dictionary Online, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/co-sleeping (last visited June 1, 2023). Here, "bed-sharing" is used instead to avoid any confusion. See Bed-sharing, Merriam-Webster Dictionary Online https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bed-sharing (last visited June 1, 2023).
The jury returned a verdict of guilty as charged, and the court denied the defense motion for new trial. Appellant was then sentenced to 23 years in prison. This appeal of the judgment and sentence follows.
Section 782.07(3), Florida Statutes (2018), provides, "A person who causes the death of any person under the age of 18 by culpable negligence under s. 827.03(2)(b) commits aggravated manslaughter of a child, a felony of the first degree ...." The elements of aggravated manslaughter of a child by culpable negligence under section 782.07(3) therefore are: 1) the defendant caused; 2) the death of a person under the age of eighteen; 3) by culpable negligence under section 827.03(2)(b).