Taylor v. State
[…] To the extent that appellant argues that the indictment was defective because this paragraph used the word "after" in lieu of the phrase "subsequent to," the argument must fail for at least two reasons.

Emphasis added.

First, appellant did not move to quash the indictment or otherwise challenge the alleged defect before the commencement of trial, which means that his complaint has not been preserved for appellate review. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.14(b) ("If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.").

Second, even if we assumed that appellant had preserved his complaint, it would fail on the merits. Appellant bases his argument on the premise that the statute for habitual felony offenders "requires pleading with specific language," but this premise does not have any textual support.