No. 29A02-0912-CR-1212.
[…] By so amending Count I, the charge was reduced to Robbery, a Class C felony. In view of this amendment, the trial court furnished verdict forms to the jury correctly showing the Robbery to be a Class C felony and the Conspiracy to Commit Robbery also to be a Class C felony. The verdicts were returned accordingly.
In sentencing appellant on the verdicts, the trial court correctly sentenced him to five (5) years enhanced by three (3) years on the Class C, Robbery, conviction. Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2 provides in part: "A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same class as the underlying felony." In the case at bar, the conspiracy count alleged a conspiracy to commit the charged robbery. It was therefore error to impose a Class B felony for such conviction.
Jones, 517 N.E.2d at 407.