No. 29A02-0912-CR-1212.
[…] The State argues that the defense found in Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-16(b) does not apply because the defense applies only to persons charged under Indiana Code Chapter 35-48-4. Although the offense of dealing in cocaine is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1 and falls under that chapter, the offense of conspiracy is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-41-5-2. Thus, according to the State, the defense does not apply to conspiracy to commit dealing in cocaine.
Based upon our review of the pertinent statutes, we reach a different conclusion. Indiana Code Section 35-41-5-2 defines the offense of conspiracy and states that "[a] conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same class as the underlying felony." Here, the State agreed that the dealing in cocaine charge should be a B felony rather than an A felony. Although the conspiracy charge was based on the same transaction and underlying felony, the conspiracy charge was not similarly reduced to a B felony.