No. M2002-01620-COA-R3-CV.
[…] A plaintiff must thus show either that a product is defective or that it is unreasonably dangerous.
A product is considered "unreasonably dangerous" if:
[the] product is dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that the manufacturer or seller knew of its dangerous condition.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(8). A product is not unreasonably dangerous because of a failure to adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(d).
A "defective condition," on the other hand, is defined as "a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2). In interpreting and applying the definition of defective condition, courts have recognized that one factor to be considered is "consumer knowledge about the risks inherent in the use of (the) product." Royson v.