No. ED 103448
[…] Therefore, Appellant argues the 2008 and 2009 wills are void and he is entitled to the distribution outlined in the 2005 wills. We disagree.
Appellate review of summary judgment is de novo. ITT Commercial Finance Corp. v. Mid–America Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo. banc.1993). The propriety of summary judgment is purely an issue of law, and the appellate court need not defer to the trial court. Id. The facts in this case are not disputed, and the only issue is the interpretation of a contract.
In Missouri, a contract not to revoke a will is valid if it complies with Section 474.155, which states:
A contract to make a will or devise, to revoke or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after January 1, 1981 can be established only by
(1) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
(2) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
(3) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. The execution of joint or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.
Appellant contends the 2005 wills met the requirements of Section 474.155(1); he does not contend subsections (2) or (3) apply. In interpreting Section 474.155, courts have found a contract to make mutual wills remain unrevoked at the death of the parties is valid and enforceable if fair and just, definite and certain in its terms and as to the subject, and based upon sufficient consideration. Porter v. Falknor, 895 S.W.2d 187, 189 (Mo.App.E.D.1995). The existence of a contract not to revoke a will must be proven by “clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.” Moran v. Kessler, 41 S.W.3d 530 (Mo.App.W.D.2001).