06-24-00015-CV
[…] See TEX. FAM. Code Ann. § 83.004. Taylor argued that Norton lacked standing to file an application because she was neither a member of Hatridge's household under Sections 71.005 and 71.006 of the
Section 81.001 provides, "A court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 81.001.
Under Section 82.009, an applicant may "request[] the issuance of a temporary ex parte order under Chapter 83." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 82.009(a).