06-24-00015-CV
[…] See TEX. FAM. Code Ann. § 83.004. Taylor argued that Norton lacked standing to file an application because she was neither a member of Hatridge's household under Sections 71.005 and 71.006 of the
Section 81.001 provides, "A court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 81.001.
Under Section 82.009, an applicant may "request[] the issuance of a temporary ex parte order under Chapter 83." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 82.009(a).
Under Section 83.001, "If the court finds from the information contained in an application for a protective order that there is a clear and present danger of family violence, the court . . . may enter a temporary ex parte order for the protection of the applicant or any other member of the family or household of the applicant." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 83.001(a).
"If a plaintiff lacks standing to assert a claim, then a court has no jurisdiction to hear it." Bray v. Fenves, No. 06-15-00075-CV, 2016 WL 3083539, at *4 (Tex. App.-Texarkana Mar. 24, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing Heckman v.