06-24-00015-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 83.001(a).
"If a plaintiff lacks standing to assert a claim, then a court has no jurisdiction to hear it." Bray v. Fenves, No. 06-15-00075-CV, 2016 WL 3083539, at *4 (Tex. App.-Texarkana Mar. 24, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing Heckman v. Williamson Cty., 369 S.W.3d 137, 150 (Tex. 2012)).
Texas Family Code, nor was she related to Hatridge by affinity or consanguinity, as defined by Section 71.003 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 71.003, 71.005, 71.006, 83.004; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a) (providing, as applicable here, that “[w]ith regard to family violence . . ., an adult member of the family or household may file an application for a protective order to protect . . . any other member of the applicant's family or household”). After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion on February 15, 2024.
Immediately after the trial court orally denied the motion to vacate, it began the hearing on Norton's application for a protective order.