06-24-00015-CV
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 81.001 (SUPP.), §§ 82.009, 83.001. The trial court entered a temporary ex parte protective order against Taylor on December 20, 2023. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 83.001. In response, Taylor filed her motion to vacate the temporary ex parte protective order pursuant to Section 83.004 of the Texas Family Code and challenged the trial court's jurisdiction to enter the temporary ex parte protective order. See TEX. FAM. Code Ann. § 83.004. Taylor argued that Norton lacked standing to file an application because she was neither a member of Hatridge's household under Sections 71.005 and 71.006 of the
Section 81.001 provides, "A court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 81.001.
Under Section 82.009, an applicant may "request[] the issuance of a temporary ex parte order under Chapter 83." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 82.009(a).