06-24-00015-CV
[…] After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion on February 15, 2024.
Immediately after the trial court orally denied the motion to vacate, it began the hearing on Norton's application for a protective order. After taking testimony from three witnesses, the trial court recessed the hearing until a later date that was to be determined. Apparently, that hearing has not been concluded because of the pendency of this appeal. We note, however, that an interlocutory appeal asserted under Section 51.014(a)(4) or in a suit brought under the Texas Family Code does not "stay[] the commencement of a trial in the trial court pending resolution of the appeal." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(b) (Supp.).
II. We Do Not Have Jurisdiction Over this Interlocutory Appeal
We "have jurisdiction over final judgments and interlocutory orders made appealable by statute." Est. of Lopez, No. 06-23-00065-CV, 2023 WL 5950130, at *1 (Tex.