06-24-00015-CV
[…] "A departure from the final judgment rule in the form of an interlocutory appeal must be strictly construed because it is 'a narrow exception to the general rule that interlocutory orders are not immediately appealable.'" Sabre Travel Int'l, Ltd. v. Deutsche Lufthansa AG, 567 S.W.3d 725, 736 (Tex. 2019) (quoting CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex. 2011)).
The Texas Family Code permits an appeal from "a protective order rendered under" subtitle B of title 4 of that Code. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 81.009(a) (emphasis added). A trial court renders a protective order under Section 85.001 of the Texas Family Code "[a]t the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, . . . [i]f the court finds that family violence has occurred." Tex. Fam.