06-24-00015-CV
[…] Because this "exception to the general rule that interlocutory orders are not immediately appealable" is "strictly construed," we lack jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals of orders denying a plea to the jurisdiction, except when the pleas were brought by a governmental unit. Sabre Travel Int'l, Ltd., 567 S.W.3d at 736 (quoting CMH Homes, 340 S.W.3d at 447).
Nevertheless, Taylor seeks to prosecute her appeal under Section 51.014(a)(4) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That section permits appeals "from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, statutory probate court, or county court that . . . grants or refuses a temporary injunction or grants or overrules a motion to dissolve a temporary injunction as provided by Chapter 65" of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(4).