06-24-00015-CV
[…] (a) At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall findwhether family violence has occurred. (b) If the court finds that family violence has occurred, the court:
(1) shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022 applying only to aperson found to have committed family violence; and (2) may render a protective order as provided by Section 85.021 applying to both parties that is in the best interest of the person protected by the order or member of the family or household of the person protected by the order. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 85.001(A), (B) (EMPHASIS ADDED).
Section 83.001 provides:
(a) If the court finds from the information contained in an application for a protective orderthat there is a clear and present danger of family violence, the court, without further notice to the individual alleged to have committed family violence and without a hearing, may enter a temporary ex parte order for the protection of the applicant or any other member of the family or household of the applicant. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 83.001(A) (EMPHASIS ADDED).
Further, since Taylor's motion to vacate challenged the subject-matter jurisdiction of the trial court, it could be construed as a plea to the jurisdiction.