06-24-00015-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 83.001(A) (EMPHASIS ADDED).
Further, since Taylor's motion to vacate challenged the subject-matter jurisdiction of the trial court, it could be construed as a plea to the jurisdiction. However, Section 51.014(a)(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code only allows appeals from an interlocutory order that "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8).