06-24-00015-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 82.009(a)(1), (2).
The temporary ex parte protective order contains the findings and other provisions required for an order issued under Section 83.001 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 83.001. Further, after the trial court entered the temporary ex parte protective order, Taylor's motion to vacate the order stated that it was filed “[p]ursuant to Section 83.004 of the Texas Family Code,” which allows “[a]ny individual affected by a temporary ex parte order [entered under Section 83.001 to] file a motion at any time to vacate the order.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 83.004. As previously noted, in the motion to vacate, Taylor only argued that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to grant a protective order under Section 83.001 of the Texas Family because Norton lacked standing to obtain a protective order under Section