finding that the subject matter waiver inapplicable because the defendant did not inject any issue by referencing the legal documents
[…] He contends that his incarceration therefore violates the Equal Protection Clause.
On July 31, 2006, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. On August 11, 2006, Plaintiff filed a motion to compel the Board to produce documents that the Board objected to producing in response to a document request served by Plaintiff. The document request sought, inter alia, the production of all documents relating to the Board's decision to deny Plaintiff parole in 2004.
The Board objected to producing these documents on the grounds that they are confidential state secrets in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 42-9-53(b) (1997), which provides, "All information . . . received by the members of the board in the performance of their duties under this chapter and all records, papers, and documents coming into their possession by reason of the performance of their duties under this chapter shall be classified as confidential state secrets. . . ." Subsection (c) of the statute provides, "No person shall divulge or cause to be divulged in any manner any confidential state secret."
In his discovery motion, Plaintiff does not dispute that the unproduced documents constitute confidential state secrets.