CASE NO. 18-cv-5622-RJB
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's race discrimination claims should be dismissed.
6. AGE DISCRIMINATION CLAIMS
Plaintiff's ADEA age discrimination claims should also be decided under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework set forth above. See Diaz v. Eagle Produce Ltd. P'ship, 521 F.3d 1201, 1207 (9th Cir. 2008).
The WLAD prohibits employers from discharging "any person from employment because of age . . ." or discriminating against "any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age . . ." RCW 49.60.180(2)-(3); see also RCW 49.44.090 (providing "it shall be an unfair practice for an employer . . . because an individual is forty years of age or older . . . to terminate from employment such individual" or to "discriminate against such individual . . . in terms, conditions or privileges of employment").
Washington courts have largely adopted the federal burden-shifting scheme announced in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.