Taylor v. Law Offices of Brookens and Associates
[…] The "preparation papers" are points and authorities submitted by the defendants with the nonsuit motions made after Taylors opening statement on July 1, 2002.

Contrary to Taylors assertion, the judgment granted on July 3, 2002, was not without a trial. The minute order of July 3, 2002, reflects that the trial court granted judgment for the defendants after Taylor presented evidence and rested his case. The defendants were entitled to request judgment in their favor at that juncture. (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a) ["After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment"].)

II. Alleged Pretrial Errors

Taylors remaining arguments provide no basis to reverse the judgment.