Taylor v. Hodges
[…] Id. at 18. Petitioner has failed to meet the standard articulated by Jackson, let alone the higher bar set by AEDPA.

To evaluate the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a state conviction, the Court looks to state law to determine the elements of the crime. Id.; Fama v. Comm'r of Corr. Servs., 235 F.3d 804, 811 (2d Cir. 2000). Taylor was convicted of Manslaughter in the First Degree under New York Penal Law § 125.20(4), which requires that the prosecution prove beyond a reasonable doubt that "[b]eing eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical injury to a person less than eleven years old, the defendant recklessly engage[d] in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury to such person and thereby causes the death of such person." N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20(4) (McKinney 2004).