02-26-2021
[…] Considering all the unique evidence in this case, viewing that evidence in the light most favorable to Taylor as the nonmovant, and resolving all reasonable doubts against Hanks as the movant, as we must, Hobson, supra, we conclude that there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Hite had testamentary capacity. Accordingly, we reverse the summary judgment entered in favor of Hanks on Taylor's will-contest claim.
Taylor also argues that the summary judgment erroneously awarded costs to Hanks under § 43-8-196, Ala. Code 1975. That Code section provides, in part, that "[t]he costs of any [will] contest under the provisions of this article[, i.e., Article 7 of the Probate Code,] must be paid by the party contesting if he fails." However, the summary judgment did not actually award costs; rather, the summary judgment stated that, pursuant to § 43-8-196, costs "will be taxed" against Taylor and that the probate court "retains jurisdiction" to consider a later award of those costs.