Taylor v. Hale
[…] (2) a person while the person is operating a road machine, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry on a highway, unless the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle under Section 522.003;
(3) a nonresident on active duty in the armed forces of the United States who holds a license issued by the person's state or Canadian province of residence; and
(4) a person who is the spouse or dependent child of a nonresident exempt under Subdivision (3) and who holds a license issued by the person's state or Canadian province of residence.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.027 (Vernon 2007). A person required to hold a license under section 521.021 must: "(1) have in the person's possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and (2) display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.025 (Vernon Supp. 2007). Any person who violates this provision commits a misdemeanor offense and may be punished by a fine not to exceed $200, provided that it is the first conviction, or no other such conviction has occurred within a year.