Taylor v. Hale
[…] Judge Hale contends that Plaintiff's claim against her is barred by the doctrine of judicial immunity. Walker County and Judge Hale also contend that Plaintiff's claims against them for malicious prosecution and Bivens/Sosa violations are barred by estoppel. Finally, these Defendants contend that Plaintiff is not entitled to declaratory or injunctive relief.

B. The Driver's License Saga

The primary statute that serves as the genesis of this action is section 521.021 of the Texas Transportation Code. This statute provides, "[a] person, other than a person expressly exempted under this chapter, may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver's license issued under this chapter." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.021 (Vernon 2007). A "highway or street" is defined as "the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular traffic." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.302(5) (Vernon 1999).