Taylor v. Hale
[…] Based on the record before the court, Plaintiff's conviction falls into this category, and he could only be punished by a fine not to exceed $200. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.025(c) (Vernon 2007).

C. Failure to State a Claim

1. Plaintiff's Due Process Claim

Plaintiff's contention that he never received notice of a complaint prior to his arraignment on April 5, 2007, is without merit. Taylor simply misreads and misapplies the applicable law. The notice he received complied with due process and the applicable state statutes.

Article 45.018(b) of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which applies to justice and municipal courts, provides, "[a] defendant is entitled to notice of a complaint against the defendant not later than the day before the date of any proceeding in the prosecution of the defendant under the complaint." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 45.018(b) (Vernon 2006).