Taylor v. Fisher
[…] ***

(c) Sanctions. If a pleading or paper is not signed as required (except inadvertent omission to sign, if promptly corrected) or is signed with intent to defeat the purpose of this Rule, it may be stricken and the action may proceed as though the pleading or paper had not been filed. For a wil[l]ful violation of this Rule, an attorney is subject to appropriate disciplinary action.
A power of attorney gives the attorney-in-fact the right to act on another's behalf only to the extent that is permitted by law. Under Maryland Code (1989, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 10-601(a) of the Business Occupations & Professions Article ("BOP"), "a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar." Practicing law includes "giving legal advice," "representing another person before a unit of the State government," and "preparing . . . [a] document that is filed in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court . . . ." BOP § 10-101(h).