Taylor v. Fikes
[…] In Persaud, the Solicitor General argued that an intervening change in the law occurring after the petitioner's initial § 2255 petition enabled the petitioner to avail himself of the savings clause to challenge his sentence. Brief for the United States, Persaud, 571 U.S. 1172 (No. 13-6435), at *22. There is no such intervening change in law here—as Taylor himself has confirmed by insisting that he included his § 3581(b) argument in his initial habeas petition.

Even if the Court had jurisdiction to hear Ground 2, the Court would reject Taylor's argument on the merits. Section 1349 of Title 18 provides that a defendant convicted of conspiracy "shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense[.]" The statutes for mail and wire fraud both set a maximum term of imprisonment of 20 years, and neither statute assigns a letter grade to the offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (mail fraud); 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (wire fraud).