Taylor v. Fairfield Conservation Comm.
[…] Inland Wetlands Watercourses Commission, 263 Conn. 572, 584, 821 A.2d 734 (2003). "In reviewing an inland wetlands agency decision made pursuant to the act, the reviewing court must sustain the agency's determination if an examination of the record discloses evidence that supports any one of the reasons given . . . The evidence, however, to support any such reason must be substantial; [t] he credibility of witnesses and the determination of factual issues are matters within the province of the administrative agency." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) mandates, in pertinent part, that "no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit." General Statutes § 22a-38(13) defines "regulated activity" as not including "the specified activities in [General Statutes §] 22a-40 . . ." General Statutes § 22a-40(a)(1) allows certain operations and uses in wetlands and watercourses as a matter of right, such as "[g] razing, farming,