Taylor v. Fairfield Conservation Comm.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) mandates, in pertinent part, that "no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit." General Statutes § 22a-38(13) defines "regulated activity" as not including "the specified activities in [General Statutes §] 22a-40 . . ." General Statutes § 22a-40(a)(1) allows certain operations and uses in wetlands and watercourses as a matter of right, such as "[g] razing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation . . ." This subsection further provides that "[t] he provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land, the mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar material from wetlands or watercourses for the purposes of sale . . ." General Statutes § 22a-40(a)(1).

Section 4.1 of the Fairfield Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations tracks the language of this statute, providing: "The following operations and uses shall be permitted in inland wetlands and watercourses, as of right: Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation. The provisions of the subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land, or the mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar material from wetlands or watercourses for the purpose of sale . . . " Section 4.3 of the Fairfield Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations provides: "All activities in wetlands or watercourses involving filling, excavation, dredging, clear cutting, grading and excavation not specifically permitted by this section [i.e, not considered