Taylor v. Eller
[…] Docket No. 28, p. 24. Additionally, Respondent maintains that the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals “made a reasonable decision when it held the evidence was sufficient to support Petitioner's criminal convictions.” Id.

The Court of Criminal Appeals addressed this argument on direct appeal as follows:

As relevant here, first degree felony murder is defined as, “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate...aggravated child abuse...” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2). Additionally, “[n]o culpable mental state is required for conviction under subdivision (a)(2) or (a)(3), except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts in those subdivisions.” Id. A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, who commits child abuse, and the act of abuse results in serious bodily
injury. See Tenn.