Taylor v. Dover Downs, Inc.
[…] All "debts, liabilities, obligations, restrictions, disabilities and duties" of Dover Downs Gaming also became those of Twin River and a subsidiary it may have formed to own the former assets of Dover Downs Gaming. The transaction between Dover Downs Gaming and Twin River did not affect Mr. Taylor's employer Dover Downs.

eCommerce Indus., Inc. v. MWA Intelligence, Inc. , No. 7471, 2013 WL 5621678 at *27 (Del. Ch. Sept. 30, 2013).

Del. Code Ann. tit . 8, § 259(a) (The effect of a merger is that all "the rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each of [the constituent] corporations, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations on whatever account ... shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger or consolidation.").

Twin River Worldwide Holdings, Inc. Registration Statement (Form S-4), 73 (Dec. 21, 2018).

Goplin v. WeConnect, Inc. , 893 F.3d 488, 489 (7th Cir. 2018).

Mr.