Taylor v. Dover Downs, Inc.
[…] He alleges Ms. Cullen does not have a bachelor's degree in human resource management or related field or an advanced degree. Mr. Taylor alleges he has more experience in human resources than Ms. Cullen and is more academically credentialed, holding a bachelor's degree in business management and two master's degrees, including a master's degree in management.

ECF Doc. No. 1.

Mr. Taylor alleges Dover Downs violated 42 U.S.C. § 2000(6), et seq. There is no such section in Title VII. We assume Mr. Taylor means 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) where Congress makes it unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin."

Defendants moved to dismiss arguing Mr. Taylor improperly named Twin River Worldwide Holdings, Inc. AKA Dover Downs Hotel & Casino as the defendant and improperly served Dover Downs. Mr. Taylor stipulated he incorrectly named Twin River and agreed the proper employer-defendant is Dover Downs.