Taylor v. Commr. of MN Dept. of Health
[…] Crookston Cattle Co. v. Minn. Dep't of Natural Res., 300 N.W.2d 769, 777 (Minn. 1980).

The Department of Human Services (DHS) Background Studies Act provides that the commissioner shall disqualify an individual from providing direct contact if a background study shows that (1) the individual was convicted of or admitted to certain crimes, or (2) a preponderance of the evidence shows that the individual has committed an act that meets the definition of those crimes. Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a) (2006). The disqualification applies "regardless of whether [the conviction, admission, or] the preponderance of the evidence is for a felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor level crime." Id. An individual's offense in another state is also disqualifying conduct when the elements of the offense "are substantially similar" to those of a listed offense. Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subd. 1(c) (2006).