Taylor v. City of New Haven
[…] Gen. Stat. § 46a-60.

The defendants argue that Count Two “should be dismissed as untimely because suit was not commenced within 90 days of the Release of Jurisdiction and two years of the date of filing the complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities.” Defs.' Mem. (ECF No. 19-1) at 6.

“As the Court is exercising supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's CFEPA claims, state law applies for purposes of determining when an action is commenced.” Shlafer v. Wackenhut Corp., 837 F.Supp.2d 20, 24 (D. Conn. 2011). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-102 provides that “[a]ny action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within two years of the date of filing of the complaint with the commission.” In addition, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101(e) provides that such actions must also “be brought not later than ninety days after the receipt of the release from the commission.”