Taylor v. City of New Haven
[…] Defs.' Mem. (ECF No. 19-1) at 6.

“As the Court is exercising supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's CFEPA claims, state law applies for purposes of determining when an action is commenced.” Shlafer v. Wackenhut Corp., 837 F.Supp.2d 20, 24 (D. Conn. 2011). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-102 provides that “[a]ny action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within two years of the date of filing of the complaint with the commission.” In addition, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101(e) provides that such actions must also “be brought not later than ninety days after the receipt of the release from the commission.” The plaintiff alleges that he filed his complaint with the CHRO on or about February 28, 2020. Compl. ¶ 52. The CHRO issued a release of jurisdiction on January 12, 2022. See Compl., Ex. A.