Taylor v. City of New Haven
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101(e).

The plaintiff contends that Section 52-592, Connecticut's accidental failure of suit statute, applies here. However, “§ 52-592 applies only when there has been an original action that had been commenced in a timely fashion.” Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 271 (1996). Because the plaintiff has not shown that he timely commenced this action with respect to his CFEPA claim, Section 52-592 is inapplicable.

The plaintiff also contends that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a may apply. See Pl.'s Opp. at 9. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a(a) provides that “a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.” Thus, the process to be served must be personally delivered to a process server, and process must be served within thirty days of delivery.