Civil Action 1:23-00328-KD-N
[…] Opinion
Civil Action 1:23-00328-KD-N
10-02-2023
ORDER
KATHERINE P. NELSON UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
I.
On August 28, 2023, the City of Mobile (“the City”), claiming that it is a proper defendant to this action rather than the “City of Mobile Police Department,” removed this civil action to this Court from Alabama state court under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.”), alleging subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”) based on the Plaintiff's claims that certain of her federal constitutional rights