4-24-0122
[…] For instance, subsection (c) requires the parent intending to relocate to provide written notice of the relocation to the other parent, and subsection (d) indicates the information to be provided in the notice. Id. § 609.2(c)-(d). However, the circumstances in this case are backward: the parent requesting relocation of the children, i.e., Taylor, is not the same parent who will be relocating, i.e., Bradford. Furthermore, to determine the best interest of the children when allocating parenting time via temporary order, the court is to consider the factors set forth in section 602.7 of the Act. Id. § 603.5(a). Those factors include, inter alia, the following:
"(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;
(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child's maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;
(3) the amount of time each parent spent performing caretaking functions with respect to the child in the 24 months preceding the filing of any petition for allocation of parental responsibilities or, if the child is under 2 years of age, since the child's birth;
(4) any prior agreement or course of conduct between the parents relating to caretaking functions with respect to the child;
(5) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents and siblings and with any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(6) the child's adjustment to his or her home, school, and community; (7) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (8) the child's needs;
(9) the distance between the parents' residences, the cost and difficulty of transporting the child, each parent's and the child's daily schedules, and the ability of the parents to cooperate in the arrangement;
(10) whether a restriction on parenting time is appropriate;
(11) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's parent directed against the child or other member of the child's household;
(12) the willingness and ability of each parent to place the needs of the child ahead of his or her own needs;
(13) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
(14) the occurrence of abuse against the child or other member of the child's household;
* * *
(17) any other factor that the court expressly finds to be relevant." Id. § 602.7.
¶ 46 "A trial court's determination of what is in the best interests of the child should not be reversed unless it is clearly against the manifest weight of the evidence and it appears that a manifest injustice has occurred."