4-24-0122
[…] ¶ 41 "The doctrine of forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine that assumes the existence of more than one forum with jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of a case." Griffith v. Mitsubishi Aircraft International, Inc., 136 Ill.2d 101, 105 (1990). Applying this doctrine "invokes principles of convenience and fairness in choosing between two or more forums that have jurisdiction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Section 207(a) of UCCJEA codifies the doctrine in child custody cases, providing, "A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this Act to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." Id. § 207(a). In turn, section 207(b) of UCCJEA provides the analytical framework for determining whether another state is the more appropriate forum, directing the trial court to consider the following factors:
"(1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2) the length of time the child has resided outside this State;
(3) the distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation." Id. § 207(b).
The court's principal task is to determine which court can most capably act in the best interest of the children. In re Marriage of Rickett, 2020 IL App (3d) 180657, ¶ 17. This court reviews a trial court's inconvenient forum decision for an abuse of discretion.