Taylor v. AM Gen. LLC
[…] Mr. Taylor pursues only the third prong, arguing that he was not in fact disabled but was "regarded as" disabled. As a matter of law, though, an employer "is not required to provide a reasonable accommodation to an individual who meets the definition of disability solely under the 'regarded as' prong[.]" 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(o)(4) (emphasis added); see also Majors v. Gen'l Elec. Co., 714 F.3d 527, 535 n.4 (7th Cir. 2013) ("The amendments to the ADA clarified that employers needn't provide reasonable accommodation to a 'regarded as' disabled individual."); 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h) (stating that an employer "need not provide a reasonable accommodation . . . to an individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12101(1) . . . solely under subparagraph (C)"). Because Mr. Taylor proceeded solely under the "regarded as" prong, AM General had no duty to provide him reasonable accommodations, so the Court grants summary judgment on this claim.

Mr.