Taylor, Bean Whitaker Mortgage v. GMAC Mtg.
[…] Prudential Ins. Co., 52 A.2d 228, 230 (Pa. 1947)).

A "false conflict" is the principle that "[w]hen the laws of the competing states are substantially similar, the court should avoid the conflicts question and simply decide the issue under the law of each of the interested states. Fioretti v. Massachusetts General Life Ins. Co., 53 F.3d 1228, 1234 (11th Cir. 1995).

The analysis does not end there, however, because under Florida law the common law doctrine of voluntary payment has been limited by statute. Under section 725.04 of Chapter 725 of the Florida Statutes entitled "Unenforceable Contracts," the Florida legislature has prohibited the application of the voluntary payment doctrine in contract actions to "recover a payment made pursuant to the contract and by the terms of the contract there was no enforceable obligation to make the payment or the making of the payment was excused."

The parties offer conflicting interpretations of what this statute means. Relying upon Hall v.