Tayag v. Baird Corp., No
[…] Tayag v. Baird Corp., No

Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents
Feb 14, 2001
No. 02722290 (Mass. DIA Feb. 14, 2001)

Opinion

No. 02722290

FILED: February 14, 2001

REVIEWING BOARD DECISION

(Judges Maze-Rothstein, McCarthy and Wilson)

APPEARANCES

G. Gregory Howard, Esq., for the employee.

Joseph J. Durant, Esq., for the insurer.


The employee appeals that portion of a decision that dismissed his claim for payment of further chiropractic services and his claim that the insurer improperly withheld weekly benefits pursuant to G.L. c. 152, § 13A(10). After a review of the evidentiary record, we reverse in part and recommit in part.

General Laws c. 152, § 13A(10), states in pertinent part:

In any instance in which an attorney's fee under subsection (1) to (6), inclusive, is due as a result of a cash award being made to the employee either voluntarily, or pursuant to an order or decision, the insurer may reduce the amount payable to the employee within the first month from the date of the voluntary payment[,] order or decision, by the amount owed the claimant's attorney; provided, however, that the amount paid to the employee shall not be reduced to a sum less than seventy-eight percent of what the employee would have received within that month if no attorney's fee were payable.

Amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35.

Rodolfo Tayag, the employee, was fifty-five years old at the time of the hearing. (Dec. 6.) The original date of injury was April 12, 1990. (Dec. 1.) His work injury has been the subject of numerous conferences and hearings.