Taxraja Mgt. v. City of New York Envtl. Bd.
[…] Duly enacted local laws, rules and regulations, however, are presumed to be constitutional ( Korotun v Incorporated Village of Bayville , 26 AD3d 311 ).

Procedural due process requirements must be met before any default is actually taken ( In re Bouchard, 29 AD3d 79; Tupaz v Clinton County, New York, 499 F Supp 2d 182; Jaouad v City of New York, 4 F Supp 2d 311). The ECB Vacate Rule, thus, requires that a judgment be vacated where the notice of violation was not properly served in the first place.

The NOVs issued by the Department of Sanitation each allege a violation of Section 10-119 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. City Charter § 1049-a(d)(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the ECB:

"shall not enter any final decision or order pursuant to the provisions of paragraph one of this subdivision unless the notice of violation shall have been served in the same manner as is prescribed for service of process by article three of the civil practice law and rules or article three of the business corporation law, except that:. . . . (iv) service of a notice of violation of any of the provisions of section 10-119 or 10-120 of the administrative code of the city of New York and over which the environmental control board has jurisdiction, may be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the respondent's last known residence or business address, provided that delivery of such notice shall be restricted to the respondent. Service by certified mail shall be deemed complete upon mailing of the notice of violation unless the notice of violation is returned to the sender by the United States postal service for any reason other than refusal of delivery. . . ."

Contrary to petitioner's assertion, the above challenged notice provision set forth City Charter § 1049-a sufficiently comports with procedural due process, as it is reasonably calculated to provide sufficient notice of the violation.