Tax Equity Now NY LLC v. City of N.Y.
[…] TENNY brings 12 additional causes against the State of New York and the New York Office of Real Property Tax Services ("State Defendants") and the City Defendants. Between the defendants, there are two motions to dismiss all the causes of action, motion sequence 1 and 4. This decision addresses both motions to dismiss and consolidates both motions for resolution.

The New York Real Property Tax Law ("RPTL") governs real property taxation in the state of New York. Under RPTL § 1802 (1),"all real property . . . in a special assessing unit shall be classified" into four classes. Class One properties are "all one, two and three family residential properties. . . except such property held in cooperative or condominium forms of ownership." RPTL § 1802 (1) (a). Class Two properties are condominiums, cooperatives, and rental apartment complexes. Class Three properties are properties owned by utility companies. Class Four properties are commercial properties.