Tax Equity Now NY LLC v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Matter of D.S. Alamo Assoc. v Commissioner of Finance of the City of New York, 71 NY2d 340, 347 [1988].)

Because the City is primarily responsible for the assessments, the State Defendants' motion to dismiss the fifth cause of action is granted.

V. RPTL § 305 (2) as Applied to Class Two Properties

RPTL § 305 (2) provides that "[a]ll real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of value." TENNY argues that the City's property-tax system violates RPTL § 305 (2) with respect to Class Two properties, which consist of cooperatives, condominiums, and rental properties.