Tax Equity Now NY LLC v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Complaint at ¶ 238.) This court must construe pleadings liberally, accepting all facts alleged in the complaint as true and give plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference. (See Connaughton v Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., 29 NY3d 137, 144 [2017].) If the City Defendants' failure to maintain an assessment ratio that promotes equalization of the tax burden renders the assessments within assessment units unequal, that failure would violate Article XVI, Section 2. The City Defendants' motion to dismiss the first cause of action is denied.

RPTL § 305 (2) provides that "[a]ll real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of value." TENNY argues that City Defendants' conduct violates RPTL § 305 (2) with respect to Class One properties.